Policy

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions (Ⅰ)

2014-03-07 16:06:43

1.What requirements foreign nationals have to meet to apply for the 72-hour transit visa exemption at ports of entry in Chongqing?

Answer: There are 3 requirements: 1) Citizens from the 45 countries under the 72-hour Transit Visa Exemption Program; 2) Foreign nationals with valid international traveling documents and air ticket for a connecting flight with confirmed date of flight and seat for a third country (region) traveling within 72 hours; 3) Transit passengers from the Capital Airport of Beijing or Pudong or Hongqiao Airports of Shanghai for a third country (region).

Editor:Zhang Yi

Recommended Articles   >>